Minnesota-Scores.net

MN Scores >> Boys: FB Soc BB Hock WR Base Lax Girls: VB Soc BB Hock SB Lax

Twitter Facebook G+

ND Scores >> Boys: FB Soc BB Hock WR Base          Girls: VB Soc BB Hock SB

Twitter Facebook G+

Submit a Score | Radio | FAQ | Tiebreaker Margin | Advertising | NFL QRF | Contact | About | Message Boards

Monday, October 27, 2008
Football
Share Share
Print this Story
Email this Story
Blaine
Champlin Park
Coon Rapids
Eastview
Eden Prairie
Hopkins
Lakeville North
Lakeville South
Rosemount
Simley
St. Thomas Academy
Wayzata

On the Air; Week 11

By Nick Walsh, MSBN
Twin Cities, MN

Minnesota Sports Broadcast Network broadcast preview, october 31 Six section final matchups featured

WEST ST. PAUL, MN; The Minnesota Sports Broadcast Network announces today that six section final games are on the broadcast slate for Friday, October 31, featuring teams from four different Minnesota conferences.  The winners of these section final match-ups will move on to the 2008 Minnesota State High School football tournament, which begins next Thursday, November 6, and runs through November 29.

 

Along with this week’s section final games, the Minnesota Sports Broadcast Network will have extensive coverage of the entire state high school football tournament, including several quarterfinal games, all 12 state semi-final games on November 14 and 15, and all six Prep Bowl match-ups on November 28 and 29. 

 

All six of this week’s games can be heard on the Minnesota Sports Broadcast Network’s website, available online at www.mnsportsnetwork.com. 

 

 

MSBN WEEK SCHEDULE, FRIDAY, OCTOBER 31

DATE

START TIME

MATCH-UP

10/31/08

7:00 pm

3AAAA Final: #2 Simley (9-1) vs. #1 Saint Thomas Academy (9-1)

10/31/08

7:00 pm

1AAAAA Final: #4 Lakeville South (7-3) vs. #3 Lakeville North (7-3)

10/31/08

7:00 pm

3AAAAA Final: #2 Eastview (7-3) vs. #1 Rosemount (9-1)

10/31/08

7:00 pm

5AAAAA Final: #2 Champlin Park (9-1) vs. #1 Wayzata (9-0)

10/31/08

7:00 pm

6AAAAA Final: #3 Hopkins (8-2) vs. #1 Eden Prairie (10-0)

10/31/08

7:00 pm

Section 7AAAAA Final: #2 Coon Rapids (8-2) vs. #1 Blaine (8-1)

 

Complete game previews of each game are as follows:

 

Section 3AAAA Final: #2 Simley (9-1) vs. #1 Saint Thomas Academy (9-1):  In a match-up featuring the top two seeds in section 3AAAA, the Simley Spartans will travel to Mendota Heights to take on the Saint Thomas Academy Cadets.  Saint Thomas Academy is in the section final after defeating South St. Paul in the quarterfinals, 38-8, and Richfield in the semis, 53-20.  Simley, meanwhile, will play for the section title with wins over St. Paul Academy/Mounds Park Academy, 49-7, and Minneapolis Wash burn, 21-14.  These two teams met earlier in the year in Classic Suburban Conference play, with Simley handing Saint Thomas Academy their only loss of the regular season, a 20-14 win on September 5.  Since that loss, however, the Cadets have put together an eight-game winning streak, scoring an average of more than 47 points per game, including topping the 50 plateau three times.  Simley also has a built a substantial winning streak, as they have officially won seven games in a row, following a 12-9 loss to Tartan on September 12.  (Simley actually lost to Mahtomedi 33-18 during this streak, but Mahtomedi was forced to forfeit the game due to use of an ineligible player, giving Simley a 1-0 victory over the Zephyrs.)  Justin Schmitt will call the play-by-play for MSBN, with James Brown providing color commentary. 

 

Section 1AAAAA Final: #4 Lakeville South (7-3) vs. #3 Lakeville North (7-3): Two schools that share the same school district, city, and a whole lot of history will square off on Friday night in Lakeville, as the Lakeville South Cougars will head across town to take on the Lakeville North Panthers for the Section 1AAAAA championship.  The game will be important for more than the section title, however.  Due to a scheduling quirk, the two schools have not met on the field the past two seasons, and the section title game will allow the teams (and the city) a chance for bragging rights.  Incidentally, Lakeville South has won the only two previous meetings between the two schools, 24-19 in 2005, and 46-13 in 2006.  The two schools, which stand just 1.6 miles apart, each will come into the game with the same record overall at 7-3, and both needed to pull upset victories in order to get where they are.  For Lakeville South, a 40-14 playoff-opening victory over Rochester Mayo was followed up by an upset victory over the #1 seed and previously undefeated Farmington Tigers, 34-23.  Meanwhile, Lakeville North beat Rochester John Marshall 41-28 in the first round, and then upset the #2 seeded Owatonna Huskies 24-14 to advance to the title game.  Joe Michaels will broadcast the play-by-play for MSBN, with Darrel Bimberg assisting with color commentary. 

 

3AAAAA Final: #2 Eastview (7-3) vs. #1 Rosemount (9-1): In another match-up featuring two teams from the same school district, the #2 seeded Eastview Lightning will head to Rosemount to take on the #1 seeded Irish.  The Irish will be looking to extend a five game winning streak, which includes a dominant victory over the Lightning, a 40-7 win during the last week of the regular season.  During their winning streak, Rosemount has allowed no more than seven points in any game, and have scored at least 24 points offensively during that same time period.  Included in their winning streak are playoff victories over Burnsville (26-7), and Eagan (36-0).  Meanwhile, the Eastview Lightning have bounced back from their loss to Rosemount to win two games in section 3AAAAA play, defeating the Bloomington Kennedy Eagles 27-6 and cross-town rival Apple Valley 35-0 to reach the title game.  Eastview returns to the section final in football for the second straight season, as they played Apple Valley in last year’s section title game and advanced to the state tournament with a 34-13 win.  Following that victory, they advanced as far as the state semifinals before being shut out by eventual state champion Eden Prairie at the Metrodome, 30-0.  The Lightning has allowed just six points in their last two games combined.  Marcus Dee has the call for the Minnesota Sports Broadcast Network, with Jon Wekkin providing the color commentary.

 

5AAAAA Final: #2 Champlin Park (9-1) vs. #1 Wayzata (9-0): The Section 5AAAAA final will match the champions of the Northwest Suburban conference with the champions of the Classic Lake Conference on Friday night, as the Champlin Park Rebels will head to Wayzata to face the undefeated Trojans.  So far this season, Wayzata has been able to excel both offensively and defensively, averaging nearly 45 points per game, while giving up less than nine.  Further, the Trojans have had two games this season in which they have scored 50+ point victories, defeating Robbinsdale Armstrong 63-7 and Burnsville 70-0.  Only once this season did Wayzata not defeat a team by double digits, and that was Edina; the Trojans defeated the Hornets, 16-10.  They received a bye in the first round of section 5AAAAA play before beating Robbinsdale Cooper 42-7 in the section semifinal.  Champlin Park, on the other hand, also has been able to put together an impressive array of victories, posting wins of 30 or more points six different times this season.  Among them was a 70-0 win of their own, over Park Center in the first round of section tournament play.  They advanced to the section final with a 31-point win over Osseo in the section semifinal, 47-16, in a game where the Rebels sprinted out to a 40-0 lead by the third quarter to cruise to the victory.  These two teams played in the Section 5AAAA final last season as well, with Wayzata edging Champlin Park 23-21 to advance to the state tournament.  Mike Jungblut and Joe Funk will have the call of the game for MSBN from Wayzata.

 

6AAAAA Final: #3 Hopkins (8-2) vs. #1 Eden Prairie (10-0): For the second straight season, the Hopkins Royals and the Eden Prairie Eagles will meet in the Section 6AAAAA playoffs on Friday night in Eden Prairie, and this time, a state tournament berth will be on the line.  The Royals and the Eagles met in last season’s section semifinals, with the Eagles defeating the Royals 56-14 en route to the 2008 state football championship.  Hopkins is trying to return to the state tournament for the first time since 2006, while Eden Prairie will try to make it five straight appearances, last missing the state tournament in 2004.  The Royals advanced to the section final by defeating St. Louis Park 55-19, and Minnetonka 24-21, while Eden Prairie beat Shakopee 48-14 in the first round, before edging out Edina in the semifinals, 20-17.  Along with the state tournament streak, the Eagles have built a 38-game winning streak, dating back to the 2005 Prep Bowl, when they lost to Cretin-Derham Hall in the championship game, 42-21.  Hopkins, meanwhile, has a current winning streak of four games, and has played arguably their most dominant stretch of football during that time, defeating those four opponents by an average of 22 points per game.  Nick Walsh will call the play-by-play of the game for the Minnesota Sports Broadcast Network, with Sid Thompson providing the color commentary. 

 

 Section 7AAAAA Final: #2 Coon Rapids (8-2) vs. #1 Blaine (8-1): The Section 7AAAAA Final will match up two teams from the Northwest Suburban Conference for a state tournament berth, as the Coon Rapids Cardinals will head to Blaine to take on the conference champion Bengals on Friday night.  Coon Rapids comes into the game riding a seven-game winning streak, last losing back on September 12 to the very same Blaine team they will face for the section title.  During the winning streak, the Cardinals have scored an average of more than 46 points per game, and have allowed as many as 20 points only once during that same span.  They found their way to the section title game via wins over St. Francis (62-14) and Cambridge-Isanti (48-17).  Blaine, meanwhile, has a five-game winning streak coming into this game, and has posted a loss only once this season, a 21-7 setback to Champlin Park.  For the Bengals, the name of the game has been defense throughout the season, allowing as many as 21 points in a game only once, and comes into the game allowing a measly 9.7 points per game on average.  They received a bye in the first round of section tournament play, and then defeated the Andover Huskies in dramatic fashion in the section semifinal 24-17, with the Bengals scoring the game-winning touchdown with less than a minute to play.  These two teams met in last season’s sectional playoffs, with Blaine defeating Coon Rapids 28-12 in the first round.  Scott Dahl will have the call of the game for MSBN, with Steve Pesek providing the color commentary. 

 

The Minnesota Sports Broadcast Network, www.mnsportsnetwork.com, is a Minnesota based web broadcasting company started in September 2005 to broadcast and promote high school, college, and professional athletics. Since its inception, MSBN has broadcast more than 800 events in the state of Minnesota, including coverage of Minnesota State High School League regular and post-season athletic events, University of St. Thomas athletics, and Northwoods League Baseball. Check www.mnsportsnetwork.com for broadcast information including start times and game summaries.

1998-2019 Eleven Seven Corp - Powered by MNSOnet at net.minnesotasportsonline.com
PrepGIANT.com NetworkMinnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report Score | Coach Login
Tournament Brackets | CraigOlsonSports | PheasantCountry |