Minnesota-Scores.net

MN Scores >> Boys: FB Soc BB Hock WR Base Lax Girls: VB Soc BB Hock SB Lax

Twitter Facebook G+

ND Scores >> Boys: FB Soc BB Hock WR Base          Girls: VB Soc BB Hock SB

Twitter Facebook G+

Submit a Score | Radio | FAQ | Tiebreaker Margin | Advertising | NFL QRF | Contact | About | Message Boards

Wednesday, November 15, 2017
Football
Share Share
Print this Story
Email this Story

2017 State semifinal nuggets

By Ryan Phelps
US Bank Stadium - Minneapolis, MN

Section seeds still standing (9M through 6A)

8 seeds: 0 (0 in 2016, 0 in 2015, 0 in 2014, 0 in 2013)

7 seeds: 0 (0, 0, 0, 0)

6 seeds: 0 (0, 0, 0, 0)

5 seeds: 0 (0, 0, 1, 0)

4 seeds: 0 (1, 0, 1, 1)

3 seeds: 3 (3, 2, 3, 5)

2 seeds: 9 (3, 3, 4, 6)

1 seeds: 16 (21, 23, 19, 16)

 

Sections representing: sections 1 and 5 have teams playing in the semifinals in every class

Section 1: 4-of-6 teams still playing in the state semifinals (9M through 5A)

Section 2: 2-of-6 teams still playing in the state semifinals (9M through 5A)

Section 3: 4-of-6 teams still playing in the state semifinals (9M through 5A)

Section 4: 2-of-6 teams still playing in the state semifinals (9M through 5A)

Section 5: 3-of-6 teams still playing in the state semifinals (9M through 5A)

Section 6: 4-of-6 teams still playing in the state semifinals (9M through 5A)

Section 7: 2-of-6 teams still playing in the state semifinals (9M through 5A)

Section 8: 3-of-6 teams still playing in the state semifinals (9M through 5A)

 

Low seeds riding high: 12 teams are still alive that were not seeded #1 in their section

  • #3 seeds: Jordan (3A), Maple Grove (6A), Moose Lake-Willow River (2A)
  • #2 seed: Ada-Borup/NCW (1A), Holy Angels (4A), Mayer Luterhan (1A), Minneota (1A), Minnetonka (6A), Owatonna (5A), Pequot Lakes (3A), Pipestone (2A), Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (9M)

 

Teams remaining: 28

  • Four teams from each of the 7 classes
  • 14 will move on to TCF Bank Stadium and Prep Bowl XXXIV

 

Undefeated teams remaining: 10 (14 in 2016)

  • 9M=1, 1A=3, 2A=1, 3A=2, 4A=2, 5A=0, 6A=1
  • Seven teams lost their first game of the year in the state quarterfinals
  • Three of the four teams left in 1A are undefeated

 

Pick a winner: only one semifinal pits two undefeated teams against each other

  • 1A: Wabasso (12-0) vs Ada-Borup/Norman County West (12-0)

 

No déjà vu: there are no rematches from last year’s state semifinals

  • typically there are a couple rematches from previous years, but not this time

 

Ready to repeat? Two of the seven defending champs will try to defend their titles

  • 5A, Elk River vs Andover
  • 2A, Caledonia vs Minneapolis North

 

Down and out: five of the seven defending champs are watching from the sidelines

  • 6A, Totino-Grace lost to Lakeville North in the section finals
  • 4A, Benilde-St. Margaret's lost to Orono in the section semifinals
  • 3A, Rochester Lourdes lost to St Croix Lutheran in the state quarterfinals
  • 1A, Minneapolis North (now in Class 2A) lost to Caledonia in the state quarterfinals
  • 9M, Grand Meadow lost to Spring Grove in the section semifinals

 

Streak extenders

  • #1(2A) Caledonia won their 39th consecutive game on Friday, 38-0 over Minneapolis North
  • 39 games is the longest active winning streak in Minnesota football
  • With their 39th win, the Warriors are now in a three-way tie for the 8th longest streak in Minnesota history with Eden Prairie (2006-08) and Mahnomen (2012-14); Stephen-Argyle has the longest consecutive wins streak with 76 from 2003-08

 

Success in the semis

  • Of the 28 teams competing in the state semifinals this week, all but nine have advanced to at least one championship
  • The most successful are Eden Prairie with 12 state semifinal wins and Caledonia with 10
  • The longest layoffs between state championship appearances belong to Cloquet (1976), Jordan (1983), Apple Valley (1993), Cretin-Derham Hall (2009) and Stephen-Argyle (2009)
  • Ada-Borup/Norman County West, Maple Grove, Mayer Lutheran, Nevis, Paynesville, Pequot Lakes, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton, Spring Grove and Wabasso have never won a state semifinal game

 

Finally a chance at a championship

  • Of the nine teams that have never qualified for a state championship, at least two are guaranteed to win this week
    • Russell-Tyler-Ruthton vs Nevis
    • Ada-Borup/Norman County West vs Wabasso
1998-2017 Eleven Seven Corp - Powered by MNSOnet at net.minnesotasportsonline.com
PrepGIANT.com NetworkMinnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report Score | Coach Login
Tournament Brackets | CraigOlsonSports | PheasantCountry |