Minnesota-Scores.net

MN Scores >> Boys: FB Soc BB Hock WR Base Lax Girls: VB Soc BB Hock SB Lax

Twitter Facebook G+

ND Scores >> Boys: FB Soc BB Hock WR Base          Girls: VB Soc BB Hock SB

Twitter Facebook G+

Submit a Score | Radio | FAQ | Tiebreaker Margin | Advertising | NFL QRF | Contact | About | Message Boards

Wednesday, November 1, 2017
Football
Share Share
Print this Story
Email this Story

Section final success

By Ryan Phelps
Anytown, MN

Section Final Success (previous sections championships)

9-Man Teams

  • Brandon/Evansville: 0 previous trips to state
    • Qualified for state as Brandon in 1973
  • Cleveland: 3 trips (2007, 15-16)
  • Cook County: 11 trips (1991-92, 95-02, 07)
  • Cromwell-Wright: 16 trips (1988, 91-92, 95-99, 01, 03, 05-06, 09-10, 14, 16)
  • Kittson County Central: 4 trips (2008, 11, 13-14)
    • Qualified for state as Kittson Central in 1993, 94
    • Qualified for state as Hallock in 1976-77, 87-88
    • Qualified for state as Lancaster in 1976
  • Mountain Lake Area: 2 trips (2012, 13)
    • Qualified for state as Mountain Lake in 1980
    • Qualified for state as Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin in 1991, 02, 03
  • Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal: 1 trip (2014)
    • Qualified for state as Norman County East in 1993
    • Qualified for state as Gary in 1987
    • Qualified for state as Ulen-Hitterdal in 2005-06
  • Nevis: 4 trips (1981, 90, 93, 12)
  • North Woods: 0 trips
    • Qualified for state as Orr in 1997, 99, 09
  • Red Rock Central: 2 trips (1996, 01)
    • Qualified for state as Lamberton in 1979
  • Russell-Tyler-Ruthton: 1 trip (1990)
    • Qualified for state as Russell in 1978-80
    • Qualified for state as Ruthton in 1975, 80, 85-86
    • Qualified for state as Tyler in 1979-80
  • Spring Grove: 2 trips (2003, 11)
  • Stephen-Argyle: 15 trips (1996-07, 09, 15-16)
  • Verndale: 15 trips (1981, 86, 87, 89, 93, 94, 96-98, 00, 02, 03, 07-09)
  • Westbrook-Walnut Grove: 2 trips (1998, 00)
    • Qualified for state as Westbrook in 1981-82, 84-85)
  • Wrenshall: 1 trip (1983)

*7 of these teams played in last year's section finals: Cleveland, Cromwell-Wright, Nevis, North Woods, Spring Grove, Stephen-Argyle, Verndale

**3 of these teams won the section championship last year: Cleveland, Cromwell-Wright, Stephen-Argyle

 

1A Teams

  • Ada-Borup/Norman County West: 0 previous trips to state
    • Qualified for state as Ada-Borup in 2001, 08-11, 13
    • Qualified for state as Norman County West (with other co-ops) in 1983-86, 88, 93, 14
  • Bethlehem Academy: 3 trips (2012-13, 15)
  • Blooming Prairie: 7 trips (1974-75, 79, 83, 09, 11, 14)
  • BOLD: 10 trips (1990-92, 98, 01-04, 12, 14)
    • Qualified for state as Bird Island in 1974
    • Qualified for state as Bird Island-Lake Lillian in 1976, 78-80, 83
  • Braham: 9 trips (1995, 98, 99, 04, 11, 13-16)
  • Fertile-Beltrami: 5 trips (1981, 99, 01, 05-06)
  • Goodhue: 9 trips (1998, 01, 03-07, 10, 15)
  • Hinckley-Finlayson: 0 trips
  • Mahnomen: 25 trips (1974-76, 79-83, 85, 89-93, 98, 03, 04, 07, 10-16)
  • Mayer Lutheran: 5 trips (1980, 87-88, 00, 12)
  • Minneota: 13 trips (1985-89, 92-94, 09, 10, 13-15)
  • New Ulm Cathedral: 8 trips (1974, 85, 03, 06, 08-10, 14)
  • Ottertail Central: 6 trips (2000, 02-04, 10, 15)
    • Qualified for state as Battle Lake in 1974, 77-79, 82, 88
    • Qualified for state as Henning in 1972, 73
  • St Clair: 5 trips (1987, 89, 91-92, 12)
  • Upsala/Swanville: 2 trips (2013-14)
    • Qualified for state as Swanville in 1978, 84, 86, 87
  • Wabasso: 6 trips (1987, 99, 03, 05-06, 16)

*7 of these teams played in last year's section finals: BOLD, Braham, Hinckley-Finlayson, Mahnomen, Mayer Lutheran, Otter Tail Central (in 2A), Wabasso

**3 of these teams won the section championship last year: Braham, Mahnomen, Wabasso

 

2A Teams

  • Barnesville: 4 previous trips to state (1978, 09-10, 16)
  • Blue Earth: 7 trips (1972, 1990, 06, 11-12, 14-15)
  • Caledonia: 12 trips (1974, 76, 05, 07-12, 14-16)
  • Hawley: 15 trips (1992-97, 01, 05-09, 12-14)
  • Holdingford: 12 trips (1973, 77, 79-81, 90, 96, 99, 00, 12-14)
  • Maple Lake: 4 trips (2010-11, 13-14)
  • Maple River: 1 trip (2016)
    • Qualified for state as Mapleton in 1982
  • Minneapolis North: 6 trips (2000, 03, 09, 14-16)
  • Moose Lake-Willow River: 11 trips (2000, 06-15)
    • Qualified for state as Moose Lake in 1977
  • Paynesville: 2 trips (1979, 11)
  • Pillager: 3 trips (2000-02, 16)
  • Pipestone: 4 trips (1977, 80, 14-15)
  • Redwood Valley: 2 trips (2003-04)
  • Royalton: 4 trips (2001, 07-08, 16)
  • Triton: 9 trips (1993-95, 00, 02, 06-08, 10)
  • West Central/Ashby: 2 trips: 1995, 99

*9 of these teams played in last year's section finals: Barnesville, Caledonia, Hawley, Maple Lake, Maple River, Minneapolis North (in 1A), Pillager, Redwood Valley, Royalton

**6 of these teams won the section championship last year: Barnesville, Caledonia, Maple River, Minneapolis North (in 1A), Pillager, Royalton

 

3A Teams

  • Cannon Falls: 1 trip (1996)
  • Esko: 11 trips (1975, 85, 86, 92, 93, 02-05, 12, 14)
  • Fairmont: 8 trips (1978, 82, 89, 92, 96-97, 11, 13)
  • Glencoe-Silver Lake: 13 trips (1996, 00, 02-10, 13-14)
    • Qualified for state as Silver Lake in 1982-87, 91
  • Jackson County Central: 7 trips (1997-98, 01, 12-13, 15-16)
    • Qualified for state as Jackson in 1985, 89
  • Jordan: 4 trips (1980, 83, 94, 12)
  • Mora: 7 trips (1976, 85, 88, 93, 95-96, 09)
  • New London-Spicer: 5 trips (2008, 09, 12-14)
  • Pequot Lakes: 1 trip (2009)
  • Perham: 6 trips (1989, 97, 07-08, 11-12)
  • Pierz: 13 trips (1981, 89, 91, 03-05, 07, 09, 11, 13-16)
  • Pine City: 0 trips
  • Plainview-Elgin-Millville: 4 trips (2002, 04-05, 11)
  • Proctor: 8 trips (1985, 91, 98, 06-08, 13, 15)
  • Rochester Lourdes: 12 trips (1979-80, 82-83, 06-08, 10, 12-14, 16)
  • St Croix Lutheran: 7 trips (2006, 11-16)

*10 of these teams played in last year's section finals: Cannon Falls, Fairmont, Jackson County Central, Jordan, Mora, Pequot Lakes, Pierz, Proctor, Rochester Lourdes, St Croix Lutheran

**4 of these teams won the section championship last year: Jackson County Central, Pierz, Rochester Lourdes, St Croix Lutheran

 

4A Teams

  • Becker: 14 previous trips to state (1985, 89, 90, 94-95, 97, 01-06, 12, 14-15)
  • Big Lake: 0 trips
  • Cloquet: 7 trips (1976, 83, 86-87, 13-14, 16)
  • DeLaSalle: 10 trips (1989, 90, 99, 07-10, 12-14)
  • Fergus Falls: 4 trips (1977, 86-87, 08)
  • Fridley: 5 trips (1978, 89-90, 15-16)
  • Holy Angels: 5 trips (2001, 04-05, 13-14)
  • Kasson-Mantorville: 10 trips (1982, 84, 91-92, 98-00, 09, 12-13)
  • Marshall: 3 trips (1991, 15-16)
  • North Branch: 0 trips
  • Orono: 4 trips (1986-87, 08, 16)
  • Rocori: 8 trips (1977, 86, 91, 05, 11, 14-16)
  • Simley: 2 trips (2002, 14)
  • South St. Paul: 7 trips (1993, 04, 11, 13-16)
  • Waseca: 1 trip (2009)
  • Winona: 2 trips (1987, 16)

*10 of these teams played in last year's section finals: Big Lake, Cloquet, Fridley, Holy Angels, Kasson-Mantorville, Marshall, Orono, Rocori, South St. Paul, Winona

**7 of these teams won the section championship last year: Cloquet, Fridley, Marshall, Orono, Rocori, South St. Paul, Winona

 

5A Teams

  • Alexandria: 10 previous trips to state (1974, 81, 86, 94, 96, 98-99, 01-02, 16)
  • Andover: 3 trips (2007, 13, 15)
  • Apple Valley: 13 trips (1977-79, 84-86, 88, 90, 92-93, 12-13, 16)
  • Brainerd: 9 trips (1984, 90, 96, 98, 04, 07, 09, 10, 13)
  • Elk River: 7 trips (1982, 89-92, 12, 16)
  • Mahtomedi: 12 trips (1980, 83, 85-86, 96, 02, 05, 07-10, 16)
  • Mankato West: 11 trips (1999, 02, 06, 08-12, 14-16)
  • Owatonna: 6 trips (1982, 98-99, 12-13, 16)
  • Robbinsdale Cooper: 1 trip (1996)
  • Rochester Century: 0 trips
  • St Cloud Tech: 4 trips (1983, 97, 06, 08)
  • St Francis: 2 trips (1977, 81)
  • St Louis Park: 0 trips
  • St Thomas Academy: 22 trips (1974, 75, 77-80, 82, 85, 86, 88, 89, 97, 99-01, 03, 06, 08-10, 12, 15)
  • Tartan: 0 trips
  • Waconia: 2 trips (1992, 07)

*8 of these teams played in last year's section finals: Andover, Apple Valley, Elk River, Mahtomedi, Mankato West, Owatonna, Robbinsdale Cooper, St. Francis

**5 of these teams won the section championship last year: Apple Valley, Elk River, Mahtomedi, Mankato West, Owatonna

 

6A Teams

  • Blaine: 12 previous trips to state (1988, 92, 95-97, 99-01, 03, 08, 10, 16)
  • Centennial: 3 trips (1984, 04, 09)
  • Champlin Park: 4 trips (1998, 02, 04, 16)
  • Cretin-Derham Hall: 23 trips (1984, 88, 90-05, 07-11)
  • Eden Prairie: 20 trips (1996-03, 05-16)
  • Edina: 2 trips (1981, 12)
    • Qualified for state as Edina West in 1978
  • Lakeville North: 16 trips (1979, 87, 88, 90-92, 94, 03, 07, 09, 11-16)
  • Lakeville South: 4 trips (2005-06, 08, 10)
  • Maple Grove: 7 trips (1998, 01, 02, 13-16)
  • Minnetonka: 3 trips (2004, 12, 16)
  • Prior Lake: 3 trips (2011, 12, 14)
  • Rosemount: 10 trips (1981, 82, 89, 06, 08, 10, 12-14, 16)
  • Roseville: 3 trips (2001, 06, 13)
  • Shakopee: 1 trip (1981)
  • St Michael-Albertville: 9 trips (1997, 99, 01, 07, 08, 13-16)
  • Totino-Grace: 26 trips (1974, 76-78, 81, 84, 88, 89, 92, 94, 95, 99, 00, 03-07, 09-16)

*13 of these teams played in last year's section finals: Blaine, Centennial, Champlin Park, Cretin-Derham Hall, Eden Prairie, Edina, Lakeville North, Maple Grove, Minnetonka, Prior Lake, Rosemount, St Michael-Albertville (in 5A), Totino-Grace

**8 of these teams won the section championship last year: Blaine, Champlin Park, Eden Prairie, Lakeville North, Maple Grove, Rosemount, St Michael-Albertville (in 5A), Totino-Grace

1998-2017 Eleven Seven Corp - Powered by MNSOnet at net.minnesotasportsonline.com
PrepGIANT.com NetworkMinnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report Score | Coach Login
Tournament Brackets | CraigOlsonSports | PheasantCountry |