Minnesota-Scores.net

MN Scores >> Boys: FB Soc BB Hock WR Base Lax Girls: VB Soc BB Hock SB Lax

Twitter Facebook G+

ND Scores >> Boys: FB Soc BB Hock WR Base          Girls: VB Soc BB Hock SB

Twitter Facebook G+

Submit a Score | Radio | FAQ | Tiebreaker Margin | Advertising | NFL QRF | Contact | About | Message Boards

Wednesday, November 1, 2017
Football
Share Share
Print this Story
Email this Story

Section final nuggets

By Ryan Phelps
Anytown, MN

Section final seeds still standing (9M through 5A)

  • 8 seeds: 0/48 (0 in 2016, 0 in 2015, 0 in 2014, 0 in 2013)
  • 7 seeds: 0/48 (0, 0, 0, 1)
  • 6 seeds: 3/48 (0, 0, 0, 2)
  • 5 seeds: 4/48 (1, 4, 1, 2)
  • 4 seeds: 4/48 (9, 5, 2, 5)
  • 3 seeds: 20/48 (13, 18, 19, 16)
  • 2 seeds: 25/48 (35, 30, 29, 29)
  • 1 seeds: 40/48 (38, 39, 45, 41)

 

Section final seeds still standing (Class 6A)

  • 8 seeds: 0/4 (0 in 2016, 0 in 2015, 0 in 2014, 0 in 2013)
  • 7 seeds: 0/4 (0, 0, 0, 0)
  • 6 seeds: 0/4 (0, 2, 3, 1)
  • 5 seeds: 1/4 (0, 1, 1, 2)
  • 4 seeds: 3/4 (4, 3, 3, 2)
  • 3 seeds: 4/4 (4, 2, 1, 3)
  • 2 seeds: 4/4 (4, 4, 4, 4)
  • 1 seeds: 4/4 (4, 4, 4, 4)

 

Very upsetting: Both high seeds advanced at a 44% rate (9M through 5A)

  • 21 of 48 sections have the top 2 (1 vs 2) playing in the section finals
  • 23 of 48 sections have at least one team seeded 3-5 advancing
  • 4 of the 48 sections have neither a #1 or #2 in the finals
    • 9M, Section 3: #4 Mountain Lake Area vs #3 Westbrook-Walnut Grove
    • 4A, Section 4: #5 DeLaSalle vs #3 Fridley
    • 4A, Section 6: #4 Big Lake vs #3 Becker
    • 5A, Section 2: #4 Waconia vs #3 Mankato West

 

Outstanding six: three #6 seeds advanced to the section finals

  • #6 Holdingford defeated #2 Minnewaska in the section semifinals, 21-18
  • #6 Plainview-Elgin-Millville defeated #2 Byron, 28-21
  • #6 St. Francis defeated #2 Coon Rapids, 17-0

 

Teams remaining: 112

  • 2 teams in each of the 48 sections, 9M through 5A
  • 4 teams in each of the 4 sections in 6A
  • 56 teams will move on to the state tournament

 

Undefeated teams remaining: 23 (26 in 2016)

  • 9M=4 , 1A=7, 2A=3, 3A=2, 4A=5, 5A=1, 6A=1
  • Four teams lost their first game of the year during the section semifinals
    • #1 Benilde-St. Margaret's lost to #5 Orono, 19-15 (4A, Sect. 5)
    • #1 Zimmerman lost to #4 Big Lake, 28-6 (4A, Sect. 6)
    • #1 Northfield lost to #5 Rochester Century, 14-12 (5A, Sect. 1)
    • #1 Chaska lost to #4 Waconia, 20-10 (5A, Sect. 2)

 

It's tough on top: Eight #1 seeds failed to qualify for the section finals

  • Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, Benilde-St. Margaret's, Chaska, Nicollet, Northfield, Spectrum, St. Paul Como Park and Zimmerman were all defeated in the semifinals

 

Pick a winner: three sections have undefeated matchups in the finals

  • 1A, Section 5: #2 Minneota (10-0) vs #1 BOLD (10-0)
  • 1A, Section 6: #2 Ada-Borup/Norman County West (10-0) vs #1 Otter Tail Central (9-0)
  • 4A, Section 1: #2 Kasson-Mantorville (9-0) vs #1 Winona (9-0)
  • In 2016 there were four undefeated matchups in the section finals (2 in 2015, 0 in 2014, 5 in 2013)

 

Worst records in the section finals

  • 1 team is 3-7: St. Francis
  • 1 team is 4-5: Lakeville South
  • 3 teams are 4-6: Cannon Falls, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, Simley
  • 8 teams are 5-5: Big Lake, Kittson County Central, Maple Lake, Moose Lake-Willow River, Pine City, Rochester Century, Tartan, Waconia

 

Best sections still standing (combined record of teams remaining)

  • 1A, Section 5: 20-0
  • 1A, Section 6: 19-0
  • 4A, Section 1: 18-0
  • 9M, Section 1: 19-1
  • 9M, Section 4: 19-1
  • 2A, Section 1: 18-1
  • 2A, Section 8: 18-1
  • 4A, Section 2: 17-1
  • 4A, Section 8: 17-1

 

Worst sections still standing (combined record of teams remaining)

  • 5A, Section 7: 10-9
  • 4A, Section 6: 11-9
  • 4A, Section 3: 11-8
  • 3A, Section 1: 12-8
  • 3A, Section 5: 12-7
  • 4A, Section 4: 13-7
  • 5A, Section 8: 12-6
  • 2A, Section 5: 13-6
  • 2A, Section 7: 13-6
  • 3A, Section 4: 13-6
  • 5A, Section 1: 13-6
  • 5A, Section 4: 13-6

 

Ready to repeat? Five of seven teams will try to defend their titles

  • 6A, Totino-Grace vs Lakeville North
  • 5A, Elk River vs St. Cloud Tech
  • 4A, Benilde-St. Margaret's lost to Orono in the section semifinals
  • 3A, Rochester Lourdes vs Plainview-Elgin-Millville
  • 2A, Caledonia vs Triton
  • 1A, Minneapolis North (now in Class 2A) vs Maple Lake
  • 9M, Grand Meadow lost to Spring Grove in the section semifinals

 

Streak extenders

  • #1(2A) Caledonia won their 37th consecutive game on Saturday, 33-14 over Chatfield
  • 37 games is the longest active winning streak in Minnesota football and tied for 12th all-time
  • 76 games is the longest consecutive winning streak in Minnesota football history, accomplished by Stephen-Argyle from 2003-08

 

Streak stoppers

  • Orono defeated Benilde-St. Margaret's 19-15 in the section semifinals ending the Red Knights' 18 game winning streak
1998-2017 Eleven Seven Corp - Powered by MNSOnet at net.minnesotasportsonline.com
PrepGIANT.com NetworkMinnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report Score | Coach Login
Tournament Brackets | CraigOlsonSports | PheasantCountry |