Minnesota-Scores.net

MN Scores >> Boys: FB Soc BB Hock WR Base Lax Girls: VB Soc BB Hock SB Lax

Twitter Facebook G+

ND Scores >> Boys: FB Soc BB Hock WR Base          Girls: VB Soc BB Hock SB

Twitter Facebook G+

Submit a Score | Radio | FAQ | Tiebreaker Margin | Advertising | NFL QRF | Contact | About | Message Boards

Tuesday, October 24, 2017
Football
Share Share
Print this Story
Email this Story

Section quarterfinal nuggets by the numbers

By Ryan Phelps
Anytown, MN

Seeds represented

(We’ll keep this up-to-date throughout the playoffs)

1: 48

2: 48

3: 48

4: 48

5: 48

6: 46

7: 27

8: 14

 

Best records by seed

1: 8-0 (26 teams)

2: 8-0 (Ada-Borup/NCW, Kasson-Mantorville, Minneota)

3: 7-1 (Alden-Conger/G-E, Cleveland, Dawson-Boyd, Mankato West, Mound Westonka, NCE/U-H, Two Harbors)

4: 7-1 (Warroad)

5: 5-3 (Eden Valley-Watkins, McGregor, United North Central, Virginia)

6: 5-3 (Bagley, Norwood-Young America)

7: 4-4 (Winona Cotter)

8: 3-5 (Hill City/Northland)

 

Worst records by seed

1: 5-3 (Bethlehem Academy, Nicollet)

2: 4-4 (Concordia Academy, Fertile-Beltrami, Providence Academy, St. Paul Highland Park, West Central Area/Ashby)

3: 1-7 (Faribault)

4: 0-8 (Albert Lea)

5: 0-8 (Red Wing)

6: 0-8 (International Falls, Lake City, Laporte, North St. Paul, Park Rapids, Princeton, Richfield, St. Paul Harding)

7: 0-8 (Benson, GFW, Minneapolis North, Northern Freeze)

8: 0-8 (Hayfield, Lake of the Woods, Lakeview, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, Lyle-Pacelli, MVL, Onamia, Red Lake, Rockford, West Luthran)

 

Best Sections (by combined winning percentage)

2A, Section 8

  • 39-17 (5.57-2.43)
  • 7 teams, 1 undefeated (#1 Hawley)
  • 6 teams are above .500 (#4 Warroad is 7-1)

 

4A, Section 5

  • 32-16 (5.33-2.67)
  • 6 teams, 1 undefeated (#1 Benilde-St. Margaret's)
  • 5 of 6 teams are .500 or better

 

4A, Section 2

  • 31-17 (5.17-2.83)
  • 6 teams, 1 undefeated (#1 Marshall)
  • 4 teams are .500 or better

 

9-Man, Section 6

  • 31-17 (5.167-2.833)
  • 6 teams, 0 undefeated (#1 Nevis, #2 Rothsay and #3 NCE/U-H are all 7-1)
  • 5 of the 6 teams are .500 or better

 

9-Man, Section 5

  • 39-25 (4.875-3.125)
  • 8 teams, 1 undefeated (#1 Cromwell-Wright)
  • 6 teams are above .500 (#7 Carlton and #8 Hill City/Northland are both 3-5)

 

2A, Section 1

  • 34-22 combined record (4.86-3.14 average)
  • 7 teams, 1 undefeated (#1 Caledonia)
  • 6 of 7 teams are .500 or better (#7 Winona Cotter is 4-4)

 

3A, Section 7

  • 29-18 (4.83-3)
  • 6 teams, 0 undefeated (#1 Esko and #3 Two Harbors are both 7-1)
  • 5 of 6 teams are above .500

 

4A, Section 8

  • 29-19 (4.83-3.17)
  • 6 teams, 1 undefeated (#1 Rocori)
  • 4 teams are .500 or better

 

5A, Section 6

  • 28-20 (4.67-3.33)
  • 6 teams, 0 undefeated (#1 Elk River is 7-1)
  • 4 teams are above .500

 

1A, Section 4

  • 37-27 (4.625-3.375)
  • 8 teams, 0 undefeated (#1 BBE and #2 Mayer Lutheran at both 7-1)
  • 6 teams are .500 or better

 

Worst Sections (by combined winning percentage)

4A, Section 3

  • 16-32 (2.67-5.33)
  • 6 teams, 0 undefeated (#1 South St Paul is 6-2)
  • 2 teams above .500 (#2 St. Paul Johnson is 5-3)

 

9-Man, Section 8

  • 22-42 (2.75-5.25)
  • 8 teams, 0 undefeated (#1 Stephen-Argyle is 7-1)
  • 6 teams are below .500

 

2A, Section 6

  • 23-41 (2.875-5.125)
  • 8 teams, 0 undefeated (#1 Pillager is 6-2)
  • No other teams are above .500

 

3A, Section 4

  • 18-30 (3-5)
  • 6 teams, 1 undefeated (#1 St. Croix Lutheran)
  • Only 2 teams are .500 or better (#2 Breck is 5-3)

 

5A, Section 4

  • 18-30 (3-5)
  • 6 teams, 0 undefeated (#1 Mahtomedi is 7-1)
  • No other teams are above .500 (#2 St. Paul Highland Park is 4-4)

 

2A, Section 3

  • 22-34 (3.14-4.86)
  • 7 teams, 0 undefeated (#1 Redwood Valley is 7-1)
  • Only 2 teams are above .500

 

1A, Section 3

  • 26-38 (3.25-4.75)
  • 8 teams, 1 undefeated (#1 Wabasso)
  • Only 2 teams are above .500

 

3A, Section 8

  • 20-28 (3.33-4.67)
  • 6 teams, 0 undefeated (#1 Perham and #2 Pequot Lakes are 6-2)
  • #3 DGF (5-3) is the only other team above .500

 

1A, Section 8

  • 27-37 (3.375-4.625)
  • 8 teams, 0 undefeated (#1 Mahnomen is 7-1)
  • 2 teams are above .500 (#2 Fertile-Beltrami is 4-4, #3 Red Lake County is 6-2)

 

4A, Section 1

  • 17-23 combined record (3.4-4.6 average)
  • 5 teams, 2 undefeated (#1 Winona and #2 Kasson-Mantorville)
  • #3 Faribault (1-7), #4 Albert Lea and #5 Red Wing combined for 1 win

 

1998-2017 Eleven Seven Corp - Powered by MNSOnet at net.minnesotasportsonline.com
PrepGIANT.com NetworkMinnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report Score | Coach Login
Tournament Brackets | CraigOlsonSports | PheasantCountry |