Minnesota-Scores.net

MN Scores >> Boys: FB Soc BB Hock WR Base Lax Girls: VB Soc BB Hock SB Lax

Twitter Facebook G+

ND Scores >> Boys: FB Soc BB Hock WR Base          Girls: VB Soc BB Hock SB

Twitter Facebook G+

Submit a Score | Radio | FAQ | Tiebreaker Margin | Advertising | NFL QRF | Contact | About | Message Boards

Tuesday, April 4, 2017
Football
Share Share
Print this Story
Email this Story
Totino-Grace

Ferguson named coach of the year

By MFCA Press Release
Fridley, MN

The Minnesota Football Coaches Association (MFCA) has announced that Jeff Ferguson of Totino-Grace is the 2016 Coach of the Year. The Coach of the Year Award was presented at the 53rd Annual Football Hall of Fame Banquet on April 1, 2017 at the Doubletree Hotel Minneapolis Park Place in St. Louis Park, Minnesota.

 

This is the second MFCA Coach of the Year Award for Jeff Ferguson. He was also selected as the MFCA Coach of the Year in 2007.

 

Jeff Ferguson is the first Class 6A coach to win the MFCA Coach of the Year Award and the 10th Coach of the Year from the large school MSHSL class (AA 1972-1996, 5A 1997-2011, 6A 2012 to present). He coached Totino-Grace to the 2016 Class 6A State Football Championship last November in Prep Bowl XXXV at U.S. Bank Stadium. The 2016 state championship was 10th state title for Totino-Grace and the eighth state title for the Eagles under Jeff Ferguson.

 

Jeff Ferguson coaching career highlights:

 

  • Inducted to the MFCA Hall of Fame in 2015

 

  • Years as a head coach: 15 (2002-2016)

 

  • Career record is 173-21 (winning percentage .892)

 

  • State Tournament appearances: 13 (2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)
    • State championships: 8 (Class 4A 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010; Class 5A 2012; Class 6A 2016)
    • State Runner-up (Class 6A): 1 (2014)

 

  • MFCA Coach of the Year: 2 (2007, 2016)

 

  • MFCA Class Coach of the Year: 7 (Class 4A 2003, 2004, 2006. 2007, 2009; Class 6A 2014, 2016)

 

  • Minnesota High School All-Star Football Game coaching assignments: 3 (assistant coach 1992, 2011; head coach December 2016)

 

  • Number of All-Star players coached = 35

 

Questions about the Coach of the Year Award may be directed to Coach of the Year Committee Chair Jim Dotseth ([email protected]).

 

The Minnesota Football Coaches Association congratulates Jeff Ferguson on his selection as 2016 Coach of the Year. He is an outstanding “Keeper of the Game”.MFCA Coach of the Year History:

 

The Coach of the Year Award was established in 1965. The first Coach of the Year Award winner was Bill Severin of Grand Meadow. Jeff Ferguson is the 52nd winner of the Coach of the Year Award.

 

Past Coaches of the Year

 

Year   Name                       School                             Class / Region

2015  Gary Sloan              Grand Meadow               Class 9-Man

2014  Dwight Lundeen     Becker                             Class 4A

2013  Jeff Williams           Owatonna                       Class 5A

2012  Brent Schroeder      Caledonia                        Class 2A

2011  Carl Lemke              St. Croix Lutheran          Class 3A

2010  Ron Stolski              Brainerd                          Class 5A

2009  Jon Bakken              Waterville-Elysian-Morristown    Class 2A

2008  Carl Fruechte           Caledonia                        Class 2A

2007  Jeff Ferguson          Totino-Grace                   Class 4A

2006  Jim Reinhardt          Rushford-Peterson          Class 1A

2005  Mark Kroulik           Stephen-Argyle               Class 9-Man

2004  Dave Nelson            Minnetonka                     Class 5A

2003  Dave Dose               Glencoe-Silver Lake       Class 3A

2002  Mike Mahlen           Verndale                         Class 9-Man

2001  Flint Motschenbacher                                      Detroit Lakes    Class 4A

2000  Mike Grant              Eden Prairie                    Class 5A

1999  Lyle Anderson        Cook County                  Class 2A

1998  Keith Bergstedt       Cromwell                        Class 9-Man

1997  Bubba Sullivan        Northfield                       Class 4A

1996  Clark Bergloff         Mora                                Class A

1995  Ken Jacobson          Chatfield                         Class C

1994  DeWayne Johnson  Anoka                             Class AA

1993  Rick Manke             Detroit Lakes                  Class A

1992  Larry Thompson      Lakeville                         Class AA

1991  Neal Hofland          Chokio-Alberta               Class 9-Man

1990  Ken Baumann         Mahnomen                      Class C

1989  Jim Mader               Albany                            Class A

1988  Gerhard Meidt        Minneota                         Class C

1987  Dave Brokke           Granite Falls                    Class B

1986  George Larson         Cambridge                      Class A

1985  Norm Johnson         Minneapolis Roosevelt    Class AA

1984  Grady Rostberg       Hutchinson                      Class A

1983  Ron Scott                Coon Rapids                   Class AA

1982  George Thole           Stillwater                         Class AA

1981  Gary Roebuck         Holdingford                    Class B

1980  Les E. Drechsel       Crookston                       Class A

1979  Ron Raveling          Columbia Heights           Class AA

1978  Jim Simser               New Richland-HartlandRegion III

1977  Paul Benson            Granite Falls                    Region III

1976  Lyle Eidsness          St. Peter                          Region III

1975  Bob Swanson          Mountain Iron                 Region VII

1974  John Drews             Rochester John MarshallRegion I

1973  Dick Lawrence        Eveleth                            Region VII

1972  George Wemeier     Minneapolis Washburn   Region V

1971  George Larson         Cambridge                      Region IV

1970  Gary Gustafson       North St. Paul                 Region IV

1969  Art Haas                  Austin                             Region I

1968  Jerry Sullivan           Minneapolis Roosevelt    Region V

1967  Tom Mahoney         Fairmont                          Region II

1966  Stav Canakes           Edina                               Region V

1965  Bill Severin              Grand Meadow               Region I

1998-2017 Eleven Seven Corp - Powered by MNSOnet at net.minnesotasportsonline.com
PrepGIANT.com NetworkMinnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report Score | Coach Login
Tournament Brackets | CraigOlsonSports | PheasantCountry |